Search Mailing List Archives


Limit search to: Subject & Body Subject Author
Sort by: Reverse Sort
Limit to: All This Week Last Week This Month Last Month
Select Date Range     through    

[protege-discussion] CFP: CSE2013 (Computational Science and Engineering), CIT2013 (Computer and Information Technology) and ICESS2013 (Embedded Software and Systems)

Sean Zhang xuyun.zhangcs at gmail.com
Mon Jul 8 03:51:57 PDT 2013


CFP: CSE2013 (Computational Science and Engineering), CIT2013 (Computer and
Information Technology) and ICESS2013 (Embedded Software and Systems)

Joint Call for Papers:

CSE2013 - The 16th IEEE International Conference on Computational Science
and Engineering, 3-5 Dec. 2013, Sydney, Australia.
Website: http://www.swinflow.org/confs/cse2013/

CIT2013 - The 13th IEEE International Conference on Computer and
Information Technology, 3-5 Dec. 2013, Sydney, Australia.
Website: http://www.swinflow.org/confs/cit2013/

ICESS2013 - The 10th IEEE International Conference on Embedded Software and
Systems, 3-5 Dec. 2013, Sydney, Australia.
Website: http://www.swinflow.org/confs/icess2013/

Key dates:
Submission Deadline: July 15, 2013
Authors Notification: September 15, 2013
Final Manuscript Due: September 30, 2013


Proceedings Publication:
Proceedings will be published by IEEE CS Press (EI index).

Special issues:
CSE2013, CIT2013 and ICESS2013: Distinguised papers will be recommeded
to special issues in Concurrency and Computation: Practice and Experience;
Journal of Network and Computer Applications, Personal and Ubiquitous
Computing, Journal of Systems and Software, and IEEE Transactions on
Emerging Topics in Computing.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CSE2013 - The 16th IEEE International Conference on Computational Science
and Engineering
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Topics (not limited to):

·   Intelligent andBio-inspired Computing

·   Distributed and Parallel Computing

·   Database and Data Mining

·   Cluster, Grid, P2P and Cloud Computing

·   Mobile Computing and Wireless Communications

·   CSE Education

·   Scientific and Engineering Computing

·   Embedded and Ubiquitous Computing

·   Advanced Networking and Applications

·   Security, Privacy and Trust

·   Service and Internet Computing - Dependable, Reliable and Autonomic
Computing

·   CSE applications to the following areas, but not limited to:
computational fluid dynamics and mechanics; material sciences;
computational chemistry; space, weather, climate systems and global
changes; computational environment and energy systems; computational ocean
and earth sciences; combustion system simulation; computational physics;
bioinformatics and computational biology; medical applications;
transportation systems simulations; combinatorial and global optimization
problems; structural engineering; computational electro-magnetic; computer
graphics and multimedia; semiconductor technology and electronic circuits
and system design; dynamic systems; computational finance; data mining;
signal and image processing, etc.


Submission Guidelines

Submissions must include an abstract, keywords, the e-mail address of the
corresponding author and should not exceed 8 pages for main conference,
including tables and figures in IEEE CS format. The template files for
LATEX or WORD can be downloaded here. All paper submissions must represent
original and unpublished work. Each submission will be peer reviewed by at
least three program committee members. Submission of a paper should be
regarded as an undertaking that, should the paper be accepted, at least one
of the authors will register for the conference and present the work.
Submit your paper(s) in PDF file at the CSE2013 submission site:
http://www.swinflow.org/confs/cse2013/submission.htm. Authors of accepted
papers, or at least one of them, are requested to register and present
their work at the conference, otherwise their papers may be removed from
the digital libraries of IEEE CS and EI after the conference.
 General Chairs
Ai-bing Yu,The University of New South Wales, Australia
Sotirios G. Ziavras, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
Jinjun Chen, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Steering Committee
Laurence T. Yang (Chair), St Francis Xavier University, Canada
Hai-xiang Lin, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Rodrigo F. de Mello, ICMC, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Keqiu Li, Dalian University of Technology, China
Program Chairs
Parimala Thulasiraman, University of Manitoba, Canada
Yunquan Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Luc Giraud, INRIA, France

Workshop Chairs
Ruppa K. Thulasiram, University of Manitoba, Canada
Yanzhen Qu, Colorado Technical University, USA
Myungho Lee, Myong Ji University, Korea
Kaijun Ren, National University of Defence Technology, China


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CIT2013 - The 13th IEEE International Conference on Computer and
Information Technology
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Topics (not limited to):
*Track 1. Information Technology*

   - Image, Video, Audio, Documents
   - Databases, Indexing
   - Coding, Compression
   - Cryptography, Watermarking, Networks and Security
   - E-Government, E-Commerce, E-learning
   - Software Engineering
   - Semantic Web, Knowledge Management
   - Metamodeling, Domain-Specific Modeling, Aspect-Oriented Modeling
   - Model Transformation, Model Composition


*Track 2. Computer Science*

   - Numerical Algorithms and Analysis
   - Computational Simulation and Analysis
   - Data Visualization and Virtual Reality
   - Scientific and Engineering Computing
   - Parallel and Distributed Computing
   - Grid Computing and Cluster Computing
   - Embedded and Network Computing
   - Algorithms and Data Structures
   - Programming Language Theory
   - Concurrent, Parallel and Distributed Systems
   - Computational Science
   - Health Informatics


*Track 3. Signal Processing*

   - Signal Processing Theory and Methods
   - Signal Processing for Communications and Networking
   - Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Systems
   - Sensor Array and Multichannel Signal Processing
   - Signal Processing Education
   - Audio Signal Processing
   - Speech and Spoken Language Signal Processing
   - Image, Video and Multidimensional Signal Processing
   - Multimedia Signal Processing


*Track 4. CPS and Internet of things*

   - Access Network Technologies
   - Network, Communication Systems and System Architectures
   - Risk, Security and privacy
   - Location, Searching and Discovery
   - Real-time Communication and Collaboration for Smart things
   - Sensor Networking Technologies (e.g., RFID, WSN)
   - Web of Things
   - CPS(Cyber, Physical and Social) Technologies
   - Modeling and Simulation tools and Technologies
   - Case Studies in Areas of Smart Grid, Healthcare, Agriculture,
   Logistics, Environmental monitoring and Transport, etc
   - Emerging IoT Business Models and Process Changes
   - Social Networking and Computing
   - Education


*Track 5. Reliability, Security, Privacy and Trust*

   - Information and System Security
   - Reliable Computing
   - Trusted Computing
   - Network Security and Privacy


*Track 6. Applications, Business and Social Issues*

   - Business Ontologies and Models
   - Digital Goods and Services
   - Electronic Service Delivery
   - E-Marketing
   - Languages for Describing Goods and Services
   - Online Auctions and Technologies
   - Virtual Organizations and Teleworking


*Track 7. Database and Data Mining*

   - Feature Selection and Feature Extraction
   - Temporal and Spatial Data Mining
   - Sequential Data Mining
   - Stream Data Mining
   - Social Network Mining
   - Web Mining
   - Text, Graph, Video, Multimedia Data Mining
   - High Performance Data Mining Algorithms
   - Knowledge Discovery
   - Databases and Data Mining Applications


*Track 8. Microwave and radar *

   - Cognitive Radar
   - Compressive Sensing
   - Knowledge Based or Aided Method
   - High Resolution Method
   - Target Detection and Recognition


*Track 9. System Software and Software Engineering*

   - Software Architectures and Design for Emerging Systems
   - Software Engineering for Emerging Networks and Systems
   - System Software for Embedded and Ubiquitous Systems
   - Software Engineering for Mobile Systems
   - Service Oriented Architectures
   - Rapid Application Development for Mobile, Pervasive and Ubiquitous
   Systems
   - Software Processes for Emerging Computer Systems
   - Project Management for Emerging Computer Systems


*Track 10. Pattern Recognition and Artificial Intelligence*

   - Statistical and Structural Pattern Recognition
   - Machine Learning and Data Mining
   - Applications of Pattern Recognition
   - Computer Vision
   - Image Recognition, Analysis, Understanding, and Processing
   - Multimedia and Document Analysis, Processing and Retrieval
   - Biometrics and Human Computer Interaction
   - Pattern Recognition Theory and Methods
   - Evolutionary Computation
   - Multidisciplinary Artificial Intelligence


*Track 11. Information Technology in Biomedicine*

   - Wireless E-healthcare
   - Cyber-physical System in Healthcare Domain
   - E-health Security
   - Smartphone Applications for E-healthcare
   - Wireless Body Area Networks
   - Telemedicine
   - Medical Data Collections
   - Other Related Topics


*Track 12. Wireless Communications*

   - Information Theory
   - Multimedia Signal Processing
   - Cross Layer Optimization in Wireless Networks
   - Cognitive Radio, Ultra-wideband
   - Multihop and Cooperative Communications
   - Modulation, Coding, Diversity
   - OFDM, CDMA, Spread Spectrum
   - MIMO Systems and Smart Antennas
   - Signal Processing in Body Area Networks
   - Wireless Emergency and Security Systems


*Track 13. Mobile Multimedia Communications*

   - Resource Allocation and Joint Source-channel Coding for Wireless
   Multimedia
   - Wireless Multimedia Relays Networks and Cooperative Communications
   - Rate Control and Coding Algorithms for Mobile Wireless Video
   Communications
   - Multimedia over Cognitive Radio Networks
   - Multimedia over Wireless Ad-hoc and P2P Networks
   - QoS Signaling and Protocols for Mobile Wireless Multimedia
   - Mobility and Multimedia Data Traffic Modeling
   - Mobile Multimedia Test-beds And Related Research Infrastructures
   - Multimedia Digital Signal Processing for Mobile Healthcare
   - Multimedia Security Issues over Mobile and Wireless Networks
   - Multimedia in Mobile Computing: Issues, System Design, and Performance
   Evaluation


SubmissionGuidelines
Submissions mustinclude an abstract, keywords, the e-mail address of the
corresponding author and should not exceed 8 pages for main conference,
including tables and figures in IEEE CS format. The template files for
LATEX or WORD can be downloaded here. All paper submissions must represent
original and unpublished work. Each submission will be peer reviewed by at
least three program committee members. Submission of a paper should be
regarded as an undertaking that, should the paper be accepted, at least one
of the authors will register for the conference and present the work.
Submit your paper(s) in PDF file at the CIT2013 submission site:
http://www.swinflow.org/confs/cit2013/submission.htm. Authors of accepted
papers, or at least one of them, are requested to register and present
their work at the conference, otherwise their papers may be removed from
the digital libraries of IEEE CS and EI after the conference.

General Chair
Mohammed Bennamoun, The University of Western Australia, Australia
Andrzej Goscinski, Deakin University, Australia
Michael Blumenstein, Griffith University, Australia

Program Chairs
Jinjun Chen, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Jian Cao, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
Jemal Abawajy, Deakin University, Australia
Jaime Lloret Mauri, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain

Program Vice Chairs
Bahman Javadi, The University of Western Sydney, Australia
Young Choon Lee, The University of Sydney, Australia
Chadi Aoun, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Steering Committee
Daming Wei (Chair), Professor Emeritus, University of Aizu, Japan
Laurence T. Yang (Chair), St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
Goutam Chakrabarty, Iwate Prefectura lUniversity, Japan
Hai Jin, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology, China
Xiangjian He, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Chunming Qiao, The State University of New York, USA
Chang-Sung Jeong, Korea University, Korea
Qun Jin, Waseda University, Japan
Xingang Liu, ESTC, China
Geyong Min, University of Bradford, UK
George A. Papadopoulos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Bofeng Zhang, Shanghai University, China

Workshop Chairs
Shuangxi Huang, Tsinghua University, China
Jyh-haw Yeh, Boise State University, USA
Ji Zhang, The University of Southern Queensland, Australia

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ICESS2013 - The 10th IEEE International Conference on Embedded Software and
Systems
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Topics (not limited to):

*Track 1. Systems, Models and Algorithms Track*

   - Embedded Real-Time Systems
   - Embedded Hardware and Architectures
   - Embedded Software/Agent
   - Power Aware Computing
   - Distributed Embedded Computing
   - Pervasive/Ubiquitous Computing
   - Fault Tolerant & Trusted Embedded Systems
   - System on Chip (SoC) and Multicore Systems
   - Embedded Real-Time Operating Systems
   - Mobile Computing
   - Reconfigurable Computing
   - Cyber-Physical Systems

*Track 2. Design Methodology and Tools Track*

   - Hardware/Software Co-Design
   - Formal Methods for Embedded Systems
   - Embedded Component Technology
   - Middleware for Embedded Systems
   - Hardware/Software Co-Verification
   - Compilation and Debug Techniques
   - IDE and Software Tools
   - Performance Evaluation Techniques/Tools

*Track 3. Embedded Applications and Interdisciplinary Topics Track*

   - Intelligent Embedded Systems
   - Image and Graph Processing
   - Network Protocol and Security
   - Emergency and Disaster Management
   - Wireless Sensor Networks
   - Robotics and Control Systems
   - QoS Support for Embedded Systems
   - Embedded Database & Multimedia Systems
   - Consumer Electronics
   - Automotive, Medical and Avionics Systems


Submission Guidelines

Submissions must include an abstract, keywords, the e-mail address of the
corresponding author and should not exceed 8 pages for main conference,
including tables and figures in IEEE CS format. The template files for
LATEX or WORD can be downloaded here. All paper submissions must represent
original and unpublished work. Each submission will be peer reviewed by at
least three program committee members. Submission of a paper should be
regarded as an undertaking that, should the paper be accepted, at least one
of the authors will register for the conference and present the work.
Submit your paper(s) in PDF file at the ICESS2013 submission site:
http://www.swinflow.org/confs/icess2013/submission.htm. Authors of accepted
papers, or at least one of them, are requested to register and present
their work at the conference, otherwise their papers may be removed from
the digital libraries of IEEE CS and EI after the conference.
General Chairs
Mohammed Atiquzzaman, University of Oklahoma, USA
Marco Di Natale, Scuola Superiore S. Anna, Italy
George A. Papadopoulos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

Steering Committee
Laurence T. Yang (Chair), St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
Zhaohui Wu (Chair), Zhejiang University, China
Yann-Hang Lee, Arizona State University, USA
Xiangke Liao, National University of Defence Technology, China
Edwin Sha, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Zili Shao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Xingshe Zhou, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China

Program Chairs
Xiaorong Li, A*STAR, Singapore
Chin-Feng Lai, National llan University, Taiwan
Shui Yu, Deakin University, Australia

Program Vice Chairs
Feng Xia, Dalian University of Technology, China
Jian Wu, Zhejiang University, China
Supeng Leng, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

Workshop Chairs
Khaled M. Khan, Qatar University, Qatar
Dakai Zhu, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
Lie-Huang Zhu, Beijing Institute of Technology, China

-- 
*************************************************
PhD Student Xuyun(Sean) Zhang
Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology,
University of Technology, Sydney,
PO Box 123, Broadway NSW 2007, Australia.

 Email: xyzhanggz at gmail.com, or Xuyun.Zhang at student.uts.edu.au
 URL: https://sites.google.com/site/seanzhangcs/
 *************************************************
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://mailman.stanford.edu/pipermail/protege-discussion/attachments/20130708/f5f7e056/attachment-0001.html>


More information about the protege-discussion mailing list